New Visiting Scholars

Welcome! Each year the University of Connecticut hosts hundreds of visiting scholars who are  advanced students, faculty, scientists, researchers and other experts in their field, to perform research, teaching, or other scholarly activity at the University. We also host student interns – current students in their home countries who are coming to the University to conduct an internship required for your degree. If you have been invited by a UConn faculty member or institute to be a visiting scholar, International Student and Scholar Services is here to help you navigate the visa process and other aspects of life at the University.

Your hosting department at UConn will initiate the visa process on your behalf. Visiting scholars at UConn should apply for J-1 Exchange Visitor visas. Your hosting department will ask ISSS to issue for you a Form DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility, which you will need to apply for your J-1 visa and come to UConn.  This webpage contains information to help you prepare for your arrival after you receive your Form DS-2019.

Step 1: Review your Form DS-2019 for accuracy, and sign at the bottom. If you have accompanying dependents, they should sign their own DS-2019 as well (except for children under age 14 – you should sign for them).

Step 2: Pay the I-901 SEVIS fee. This $180 fee can be paid at www.fmjfee.com. For other methods of payment, please see: If you have accompanying dependents, you do not have to pay a SEVIS fee for them.

Step 3: Follow the instructions on the website of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate nearest you, to apply for your J-1 visa. If you have accompanying dependents with Forms DS-2019, they will apply for J-2 visas. Citizens of Canada or Bermuda are not required to apply for a visa stamp at a U.S. embassy or consulate, but you will be required to present your Form DS-2019 for admission in J-1 status at a U.S. port of entry when you travel to the U.S. to begin your program.  

Step 4: If your visa application is delayed and you will not be able to arrive to begin your program on your DS-2019 program start date, you must notify your hosting department and ISSS. We will need to issue for you a new Form DS-2019.

You may arrive in the U.S. up to 30 days before the program start date listed on your Form DS-2019. This gives you time to settle in before beginning your appointment at UConn.

The following resource pages will be helpful to prepare for your stay at UConn. Please check out ISSS Resources for other resources.

Purchase Medical Insurance

Off Campus Housing(see Housing)

Driving and Transportation

Getting to UConn

Enrolling kids in school

J-1 Visiting Scholar Pre-Arrival Information

Travel to the U.S.

All Visiting Scholars must check in with ISSS within 3 business days after arrival. Failure to check in may result in a termination of your SEVIS record, and you will have to depart the U.S.

All visiting scholars on J-1 visas must attend a J-1 Scholar Orientation at ISSS. This 90 minute orientation is given on the first Friday of each month, and lasts about 90 minutes. You will sign up for orientation upon Check In at ISSS.

J-1 Exchange Visitor (Scholar/Specialist) At-A-Glance